State Fair

State Fair Qualifications – 2015-2016

2016 RIDER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

MN State Fair/WSCA Championship Horse Show Combination Highpoints

Points from both shows will be added together and highest point earners will win:

2016 Pleasure Rider of the Year
Winner of a Dale Chavez Pleasure Saddle
2016 Reserve Pleasure Rider of the Year
Winner of a Belt Buckle
2016 Game Rider of the Year
Winner of a Double J Barrel Saddle
2016 Reserve Game Rider of the Year
Winner of a Belt Buckle

NEW WSCA Pleasure Classes for 2016

WEDNESDAY MORNING- FRIDAY EVENING
Wednesday, August 31, 2016 through Monday, September 5, 2016

The newly added WSCA Pleasure classes at the State Fair are open to all participants, judged by WSCA judges and will be qualifying for the 2017 WSCA Championship Horse Show.

WSCA Riders will also have the opportunity to show in the breed classes (AQHA, APHA, ApHC and PtHA) that will be scheduled Wednesday Morning through Friday Evening. Breed Classes/Schedules will be finalized soon, stay tuned to the MN State Fair website: MNStateFair.org/competition/horses for more details and the 2016 Premium Book.

WSCA Showmanship at Halter 18 & Over*
WSCA Showmanship at Halter 17 & Under*
WSCA English Equitation 18 & Over*
WSCA English Equitation 17 & Under*
WSCA Western Horsemanship 18 & Over*
WSCA Western Horsemanship 17 & Under*
WSCA Open English Pleasure 18 & Over*
WSCA Open English Pleasure 17 & Under*
WSCA Western Pleasure Non Stock*
WSCA Western Pleasure 18 & Over*
WSCA Western Pleasure 17 & Under*
WSCA Egg & Spoon 17 & Under
WSCA Egg & Spoon 18 & Over
WSCA Tandem Bareback
WSCA Pet Pony Western Pleasure, 48” and Under, Rider 10 & Under*
WSCA Pony Western Pleasure 54” and Under, Rider 13 & Under*
WSCA Pet Pony Western Horsemanship, 48” and Under, Rider 10 & Under*
WSCA Pony Western Horsemanship 54” and Under, Rider 13 & Under*

WSCA Game Classes back for 2016

SATURDAY 6PM

Trailer Race, Elimination
Drill Team #1
Pony Pole Weaving, Ponies 54” & Under, Rider 13 & Under*
Girl’s Barrel Racing, 17 and Under*
Four-In-A-Line, Elimination
Square Dance Team #1
Boy’s Pole Weaving, 17 & Under*
Men’s Jumping Figure 8, 18 & Over*
Women’s Barrel Racing 18-34*

SUNDAY 9AM

Trailer Race, Elimination
Women’s Jumping Figure 8, 35 and Over*
Girl’s Pole Weaving 17 & Under*
Pony Jumping Figure 8, Ponies 54” and Under, Rider 13 & Under*
Drill Team #2
Men’s Pole Weaving, 18 & Over*
Boy’s Barrel Racing, 17 & Under*
4-In-A-Line, Elimination
Square Dance #2
Girl’s Jumping Figure 8, 17 and Under*
Ribbon Race
Drill Team #3
Women’s Pole Weaving 35 and Over*
Pony Barrel Racing, Ponies 54” and Under, Rider 13 & Under*
Women’s Pole Weaving, 18-34*

SUNDAY 6PM

Trailer Race, Elimination
Drill Team #4
Women’s Barrel Racing, 35 & Over*
Rescue Race
Boy’s Jumping Figure 8 17 & Under*
Square Dance #3
Men’s Barrel Racing, 18 & Over*
Women’s Jumping Figure 8, 18-34*

MONDAY 9AM

Trailer Race, Finals
4-In-A-Line, Finals
Drill Team Awards & Encore Performance
Jumping Figure 8 Championship Stakes
Pole Weaving Championship Stakes
Square Dance Awards
Barrel Racing Championship Stakes

*Asterisk classes qualify for Rider of the Year Awards

To view a PDF with the State Fair Show details, click here.